ten favourite albums |
Post Reply | Page 123 8> |
Author | ||
Clonbhoy
Roy Keane AKA Sir Basil Butterpeas Esquire Joined: 12 Aug 2010 Location: Iarthar Chorcaí Status: Offline Points: 13976 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 5:10pm |
|
Buddy challenged me to hand him my top 10 over the weekend. Rules are; No greatest hits, artists can only appear twice if in a different band or solo, I.e Paul Weller appears in the Jam and as a solo artist.
Think I have just about agreed with myself. Be interested to see some others lists on here. 1) The Holy Bible ; manic Street Preachers Considered the darkest album of all time and one look at the track listing shows that. A mentally tortured man takes us on a journey through the world as he sees it. As someone who can see can empathise with his suffering, he expresses many things I have felt in a way only a genius can. Dealing with modern consumerism, the emptiness of American cultural imperialism,.anorexia and self obsession, neo liberalism, the media's obsession with serial killers and the Holocaust, the one constant is death and the futility of modern life. 20 years old this year, it hasn't age and the lyrics remain as relevant, some of them truer than ever. 2)All Mod Cons- The Jam Considering he had to completely rewrite this album due to an original lack of interest, it is amazing what it ended up as. Heavily influenced by class warfare, as Weller grew up on the edge of the stockbroker belt, it shoed the first fractures of the ' broken Britain' that Thatcherism would complete this was a social history of modern England. A musical blend of the 60's mod sound with a hint of punk, this album haunts you with the sound of disillusioned youth that had been resigned to their fate. None of the raw politic anger of the time, more of a defeated album. Mr Clean won I guess. 3) The Queen is Dead- The Smiths There is a theme of band's third albums popping up! An album that takes us through the boring, rundown streets of Manchester as a misery tourist. Melancholic, pretentious lyrics mix with a strangely uplifting guitar sound from Marr. The contrast is perfection. Morrissey's performance always reminds me of the stereotypical French philosopher. There is no point in anything. Another tortured genius, he deals with his misery through, boredom, sexual ambivalence, failure and self pity. Beautiful sadness. 4) The Moseley Shoals- Ocean Colour Sceneg Discovered by Weller, these mod revivalists made a near perfect mod album, even down to the pun in the title being a nod to Northern Soul. Unlike the top 3, the lyrics generally deal with the lives of these 4 lads from the Birmingham suburbs. Not that is to undermine them in anyway. Not many people can write a song about their favourite film and have a song like ' the day we caught the train'. That isn't the only track to be influencedby the Who, their sound runs through the whole album but the influence of Britpop stops it from ever taking a stadium rock sound. 5) London Calling- The Clash The band that launched a thousand bands will feature in many top tens. A left wing punk brand who sold out stadia in America, they weren't afraid to experiment and that is why this album is in ahead of Sandinista. The reggae influence on tracks like ' Rudie can't fail' and 'guns of Brixton' showed a sound more reflective of 70s west London. Well tracks like ' brand new cadillac' are clearly influenced by blues and country. The lyrics are anti- establishment but often humourous in doing so. Spanish bombs' remains my personal favourite. 6) Music of the Spheres- Ian Brown. In trying to decide which Roses album was better, I realised this solo effort from Brown is a more complete. Only he could make singing Spanish in a Mancunian accent sound cool. A bit cliche ridden, the lyrics are still ofetn beautiful. I travelled around Spain with this album as an almost constant soundtrack. FEAR is just genius. As was the video. Deeply different in direction from the Roses and indeed different to his earlier solo efforts, it proved his musical versatility. 7) It Takes a Nation of Millions to hold us Back - Public Enemy If the Holy Bible was the darkest album of all time, this must contend as one of the angriest. Attacking everything in his path, Chuck D takes the race war out of the ghetto and into mainstream America and true to his word, he never sold out. It is hard not to get caught up in the anger fused with many musical styles from funk to punk, without feeling it. I am sure many white Americans self loathed after listening to Chuck's poetry. "Elvis was a hero to most but he never meant sh*t to me. Most of my heroes ain't appeared on no stamp". 8) Stanley Road- Paul Weller Simply beautiful. The ultimate musical companion to a night in with the missus. "You do something to me", is one of the most beautiful love songs ever written. A poet for the modern world, a genius. There isn't enough superlatives for Modfather. "Out of the sinking" remains my favourite song of all time. 9) Doolittle- The Pixies I had never heard of the Pixies when a school friend gave me this to listen to. I will never forget listening to the opening riff of Debaser. A musical epiphany. They have a wonderfully unique sound combined with the comically bizarre lyrics of Francis Black. Every song different to the last, each one a short trip to lunacy that comes together in a way genius only can. 10) Who's Next- The Who I tried to vary the musical styles but I still ended up with 4 mod albums. I couldn't have the pretenders without the masters! Tommy and Quadrophenia probably feature on more lists like this but I feel this is their definitive album. It started out as an ambitious plan for a musical to follow "Tommy", it featured the useof a synthesizer for the first time. It features timeless classics like baba o'Riley , bargain, won't get fooled again and behind blue eyes. Timeless. Mentions to Rage against the Machine for their eponymous album, Ryan Adams for Gold, Massive Attack for blue lines, Pulp for Different Class, Leftfield for Leftism, Halfman Halfbiscuit for Back in the DHSS, the Housemartins for Hull 4 London0, the Beautiful South for Quench and Maximo Park for Our Earthly pleasures |
||
lassassinblanc
Paul McGrath Cheese, it’s not just for eating Joined: 27 Sep 2010 Location: Clairefontaine Status: Offline Points: 16467 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Agree with a lot on there Clonbhoy
Very hard to put them in order but ten of my favorite albums would be 1.Manic Street Preachers- Holy Bible As you already mentioned this album hasn't aged and is still relevant today. 2.Muse- Showbiz I know many people will look at this an say what Origin is by far their best but not for me, I love Showbiz with a passion some great songs Muscle Museum,Sunburn,Unintended one the best love songs of the last 20 years. 3. Radiohead- The Bends Start to finish class 4.The Cure- Pornography Very similar to Holy Bible in its dark overtures any album which starts with the lyrics "it doesn't matter if we all die" 5.The Smiths- The Queen is Dead I think you summed it up 6. U2-Achtung Baby from those opening hook of Zoo Station, to ending notes of Love is Blindness U2's best work 7.Placebo-Without you I'm Nothing Again another album which starts with a great hook in Pure Morning, a beautiful constructed album with a very dark underpass My Sweet Prince eerily fantastic 8.The Beatles-Abbey Road The troubled last album recorded by the Beatles (LEt it Be recorded before but released after so many great songs only went to show how great each Beatles solo work would go on to be (bar Ringo) 9.Pulp -Different Class Mentioned in your list and it defo part of my top 10 favorite albums Cockers lyrics at times creepy yet playful can't listen to Underwear without a smile on my face also F.E.E.L.I.N.G.CA.L.L.E.D.L.O.V.E. dark yet brilliant. 10. Pet Sounds =Beach Boys Brian Wilsons master piece God Only Knows what a song |
||
Clonbhoy
Roy Keane AKA Sir Basil Butterpeas Esquire Joined: 12 Aug 2010 Location: Iarthar Chorcaí Status: Offline Points: 13976 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Love 7 of those albums. Like 1 and amazed at 2!
|
||
lassassinblanc
Paul McGrath Cheese, it’s not just for eating Joined: 27 Sep 2010 Location: Clairefontaine Status: Offline Points: 16467 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Would like to give a special mention to Closer by Joy Division another great album
|
||
colemanY2K
Roy Keane Fresh minty breath Joined: 01 Mar 2010 Location: London Status: Offline Points: 14959 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I would have thought looking at a few of those blanc that Greenday's Dookie would have made it....
...anyway; 1. Greenday - Dookie 2. Blood Sugar Sex Magik - Red Hot Chili Peppers 3. Metallica (also known as The Black Album) - Metallica. 4. Nevermind - Nirvana 5. Americana - The Offspring 6. (What's the story) Morning Glory - Oasis 7. August and Everything After - Counting Crows 8. Use Your Illusion I and II - Nirvana (You just cannot have Use Your Illusion I without Use Your Illusion II). 9. Ten - Pearl Jam 10. Moseley Shoals - Ocean Colour Scene As you may have noticed they are all albums from the 1990's. I have picked them in no specific order...I love them all ! Honourable mention for Set List by The Frames...
Edited by colemanY2K - 08 Oct 2014 at 8:28pm |
||
"One of the dominant facts in English life during the past three quarters of a century has been the decay of ability in the ruling class." Orwell, 1942.
|
||
lassassinblanc
Paul McGrath Cheese, it’s not just for eating Joined: 27 Sep 2010 Location: Clairefontaine Status: Offline Points: 16467 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Forgot to mention Grace Jeff Buckley and Nevermind Nirvana, Is this it -Strokes Velvet Underground and Nico seriously too muc music to choose from
|
||
AntrimMan
Jack Charlton YBIG's resident Nordy/London Hipster Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Location: Christmas Island Status: Offline Points: 9451 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I wouldn't have imagined Kurt thought much of November Rain meself... |
||
@AntrimMan85
|
||
colemanY2K
Roy Keane Fresh minty breath Joined: 01 Mar 2010 Location: London Status: Offline Points: 14959 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
|
||
"One of the dominant facts in English life during the past three quarters of a century has been the decay of ability in the ruling class." Orwell, 1942.
|
||
brianie
Roy Keane Joined: 13 Oct 2007 Location: Bray Status: Offline Points: 11508 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Beatles -White Album
The Killers- Day and Age Thin Lizzy- Live and Dangerous Beatles- Sergeant Pepper Billy Joel-52nd Street Christy Moore-Live in The Point The Who- Greatest Hits U2-The Joshua Tree Beatles-Rubber Soul Bruce Springsteen- Darkness on the Edge of Town
|
||
ITS KEANE YES
YBIG You Can Please some of the People Some of the Time But Not All of The People All of The Time |
||
lassassinblanc
Paul McGrath Cheese, it’s not just for eating Joined: 27 Sep 2010 Location: Clairefontaine Status: Offline Points: 16467 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Preferred Nimrod myself Coleman
|
||
houghton88
Liam Brady Joined: 23 Aug 2007 Status: Offline Points: 1280 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Couldnt come up with a big long detailed list but mine would definitely include The Verves Album Urban Hyms and Dr Dre 2001. Pulp = This is Hardcore definitely included also.
|
||
To alcohol!!!! The cause of and solution to all lifes problems.
|
||
colemanY2K
Roy Keane Fresh minty breath Joined: 01 Mar 2010 Location: London Status: Offline Points: 14959 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Fair enough blanc...either way they were brilliant in the 1990's. Not a fan of American Idiot.
|
||
"One of the dominant facts in English life during the past three quarters of a century has been the decay of ability in the ruling class." Orwell, 1942.
|
||
McG
Moderator Group SISAO? What the hell is SISAO? Joined: 27 Jan 2008 Location: Christmas Island Status: Offline Points: 26981 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
The Stone Roses - T.S.R. Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Radiohead - The bends - quite possibly number 1 in my list. The balls. Weezer - Blue album Bruce Springsteen - born to run Bruce Springsteen - Darkness Nirvana - Nevermind OCS - Moseley Shoals oasis - definitely maybe |
||
YBIG Table Quiz winner 2016 & 2017
AS YOU WERE McGx |
||
Clonbhoy
Roy Keane AKA Sir Basil Butterpeas Esquire Joined: 12 Aug 2010 Location: Iarthar Chorcaí Status: Offline Points: 13976 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Weezer were better than green day.
No greatest hits, that includes live shows Brianie. Also, no dpubling Coleman. You have Nirvana twice It is a very hard thing to do. I listed every album I really loved, well over a 100 and narrowed it down by playing them against each other. I could do it tomorrow and get a different set Edited by Clonbhoy - 08 Oct 2014 at 8:51pm |
||
brianie
Roy Keane Joined: 13 Oct 2007 Location: Bray Status: Offline Points: 11508 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
A Hard Taskmaster you are
|
||
ITS KEANE YES
YBIG You Can Please some of the People Some of the Time But Not All of The People All of The Time |
||
dundon13
Ray Houghton Joined: 22 Mar 2013 Location: Limerick Status: Offline Points: 3782 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Amen to that. Mine would be, in no particular order: Weezer - Blue Album Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf Ramones - Ramones Metallica - Kill 'Em All The Riptide Movement - Keep, Keepin' On Eagles of Death Metal - Peace, Love, Death Metal Arctic Monkeys - AM Them Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures The Vaccines - What Did You Expect From... Kasabian - 48:13 |
||
AntrimMan
Jack Charlton YBIG's resident Nordy/London Hipster Joined: 16 Oct 2007 Location: Christmas Island Status: Offline Points: 9451 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Right , will give this a go. Pointless enough as i'll change my mind tomorrow but here ye are;
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours. f**king love Fleetwood Mac. And Stevie Nicks. Deffo. Even now. Deffo. The Pogues- If I should fall from grace with god. The second verse of The Broad Majestic Shannon is probably my favourite from any song. Pretty much every track a classic Metallica - Ride the lightening. Like most Metallica, but probably this one - still thrash but better produced than kill em all etc and hadn't just gone all stadium rock yet. Foo Fighters - the colour and the shape. Again, before they got very mainstream. Hey Johnny Park is one of the best album tracks I can think of. Oasis - Whats the story morning glory. A bit lighter than the first one. But just prefer it. Dunno why, just do. Led Zeppelin - IV. Not much reason needed Guns and Roses - Appetite for Destruction. I have a bit of a thing for cock rock it seems. Greenday - Dookie. The sound of my teenage years. Other than fap fap fap.... Black Label Society - The Blessed Hellride. Heavy The Rapparees - Clarity. Funny one - actually a bunch of lads from my year in school who formed a traditional inspired band. They got really f**king good. I listen to this all the time so would be churlish not to include it. |
||
@AntrimMan85
|
||
McG
Moderator Group SISAO? What the hell is SISAO? Joined: 27 Jan 2008 Location: Christmas Island Status: Offline Points: 26981 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Can't Fcuking believe I left out Meloncholy and infinite sadness. Bollocks, laminated the list and all.
|
||
YBIG Table Quiz winner 2016 & 2017
AS YOU WERE McGx |
||
Post Reply | Page 123 8> |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |