ten favourite albums
Printed From: You Boys in Green
Category: Other Forums
Forum Name: Whatever!
Forum Description: Anything else going on
URL: https://forum.ybig.ie/forum_posts.asp?TID=50028
Printed Date: 28 Apr 2024 at 7:48pm Software Version: Web Wiz Forums 12.00 - http://www.webwizforums.com
Topic: ten favourite albums
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Subject: ten favourite albums
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 5:10pm
Buddy challenged me to hand him my top 10 over the weekend. Rules are; No greatest hits, artists can only appear twice if in a different band or solo, I.e Paul Weller appears in the Jam and as a solo artist. Think I have just about agreed with myself. Be interested to see some others lists on here.
1) The Holy Bible ; manic Street Preachers
Considered the darkest album of all time and one look at the track listing shows that. A mentally tortured man takes us on a journey through the world as he sees it. As someone who can see can empathise with his suffering, he expresses many things I have felt in a way only a genius can. Dealing with modern consumerism, the emptiness of American cultural imperialism,.anorexia and self obsession, neo liberalism, the media's obsession with serial killers and the Holocaust, the one constant is death and the futility of modern life. 20 years old this year, it hasn't age and the lyrics remain as relevant, some of them truer than ever.
2)All Mod Cons- The Jam
Considering he had to completely rewrite this album due to an original lack of interest, it is amazing what it ended up as. Heavily influenced by class warfare, as Weller grew up on the edge of the stockbroker belt, it shoed the first fractures of the ' broken Britain' that Thatcherism would complete this was a social history of modern England. A musical blend of the 60's mod sound with a hint of punk, this album haunts you with the sound of disillusioned youth that had been resigned to their fate. None of the raw politic anger of the time, more of a defeated album. Mr Clean won I guess.
3) The Queen is Dead- The Smiths
There is a theme of band's third albums popping up! An album that takes us through the boring, rundown streets of Manchester as a misery tourist. Melancholic, pretentious lyrics mix with a strangely uplifting guitar sound from Marr. The contrast is perfection. Morrissey's performance always reminds me of the stereotypical French philosopher. There is no point in anything. Another tortured genius, he deals with his misery through, boredom, sexual ambivalence, failure and self pity. Beautiful sadness.
4) The Moseley Shoals- Ocean Colour Sceneg Discovered by Weller, these mod revivalists made a near perfect mod album, even down to the pun in the title being a nod to Northern Soul. Unlike the top 3, the lyrics generally deal with the lives of these 4 lads from the Birmingham suburbs. Not that is to undermine them in anyway. Not many people can write a song about their favourite film and have a song like ' the day we caught the train'. That isn't the only track to be influencedby the Who, their sound runs through the whole album but the influence of Britpop stops it from ever taking a stadium rock sound. 5) London Calling- The Clash
The band that launched a thousand bands will feature in many top tens. A left wing punk brand who sold out stadia in America, they weren't afraid to experiment and that is why this album is in ahead of Sandinista. The reggae influence on tracks like ' Rudie can't fail' and 'guns of Brixton' showed a sound more reflective of 70s west London. Well tracks like ' brand new cadillac' are clearly influenced by blues and country. The lyrics are anti- establishment but often humourous in doing so. Spanish bombs' remains my personal favourite.
6) Music of the Spheres- Ian Brown.
In trying to decide which Roses album was better, I realised this solo effort from Brown is a more complete. Only he could make singing Spanish in a Mancunian accent sound cool. A bit cliche ridden, the lyrics are still ofetn beautiful. I travelled around Spain with this album as an almost constant soundtrack. FEAR is just genius. As was the video. Deeply different in direction from the Roses and indeed different to his earlier solo efforts, it proved his musical versatility.
7) It Takes a Nation of Millions to hold us Back - Public Enemy If the Holy Bible was the darkest album of all time, this must contend as one of the angriest. Attacking everything in his path, Chuck D takes the race war out of the ghetto and into mainstream America and true to his word, he never sold out. It is hard not to get caught up in the anger fused with many musical styles from funk to punk, without feeling it. I am sure many white Americans self loathed after listening to Chuck's poetry. "Elvis was a hero to most but he never meant sh*t to me. Most of my heroes ain't appeared on no stamp".
8) Stanley Road- Paul Weller
Simply beautiful. The ultimate musical companion to a night in with the missus. "You do something to me", is one of the most beautiful love songs ever written. A poet for the modern world, a genius. There isn't enough superlatives for Modfather. "Out of the sinking" remains my favourite song of all time.
9) Doolittle- The Pixies
I had never heard of the Pixies when a school friend gave me this to listen to. I will never forget listening to the opening riff of Debaser. A musical epiphany. They have a wonderfully unique sound combined with the comically bizarre lyrics of Francis Black. Every song different to the last, each one a short trip to lunacy that comes together in a way genius only can.
10) Who's Next- The Who
I tried to vary the musical styles but I still ended up with 4 mod albums. I couldn't have the pretenders without the masters! Tommy and Quadrophenia probably feature on more lists like this but I feel this is their definitive album. It started out as an ambitious plan for a musical to follow "Tommy", it featured the useof a synthesizer for the first time. It features timeless classics like baba o'Riley , bargain, won't get fooled again and behind blue eyes. Timeless.
Mentions to Rage against the Machine for their eponymous album, Ryan Adams for Gold, Massive Attack for blue lines, Pulp for Different Class, Leftfield for Leftism, Halfman Halfbiscuit for Back in the DHSS, the Housemartins for Hull 4 London0, the Beautiful South for Quench and Maximo Park for Our Earthly pleasures
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Replies:
Posted By: lassassinblanc
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 7:26pm
Agree with a lot on there Clonbhoy
Very hard to put them in order but ten of my favorite albums would be
1.Manic Street Preachers- Holy Bible As you already mentioned this album hasn't aged and is still relevant today.
2.Muse- Showbiz I know many people will look at this an say what Origin is by far their best but not for me, I love Showbiz with a passion some great songs Muscle Museum,Sunburn,Unintended one the best love songs of the last 20 years.
3. Radiohead- The Bends Start to finish class 4.The Cure- Pornography Very similar to Holy Bible in its dark overtures any album which starts with the lyrics "it doesn't matter if we all die" 5.The Smiths- The Queen is Dead I think you summed it up
6. U2-Achtung Baby from those opening hook of Zoo Station, to ending notes of Love is Blindness U2's best work
7.Placebo-Without you I'm Nothing Again another album which starts with a great hook in Pure Morning, a beautiful constructed album with a very dark underpass My Sweet Prince eerily fantastic
8.The Beatles-Abbey Road The troubled last album recorded by the Beatles (LEt it Be recorded before but released after so many great songs only went to show how great each Beatles solo work would go on to be (bar Ringo)
9.Pulp -Different Class Mentioned in your list and it defo part of my top 10 favorite albums Cockers lyrics at times creepy yet playful can't listen to Underwear without a smile on my face also F.E.E.L.I.N.G.CA.L.L.E.D.L.O.V.E. dark yet brilliant.
10. Pet Sounds =Beach Boys
Brian Wilsons master piece God Only Knows what a song
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 7:35pm
Love 7 of those albums. Like 1 and amazed at 2!
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Posted By: lassassinblanc
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 7:40pm
Clonbhoy wrote:
Love 7 of those albums. Like 1 and amazed at 2!
|
Would like to give a special mention to Closer by Joy Division another great album
|
Posted By: colemanY2K
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 8:20pm
I would have thought looking at a few of those blanc that Greenday's Dookie would have made it....
...anyway;
1. Greenday - Dookie 2. Blood Sugar Sex Magik - Red Hot Chili Peppers 3. Metallica (also known as The Black Album) - Metallica. 4. Nevermind - Nirvana 5. Americana - The Offspring 6. (What's the story) Morning Glory - Oasis 7. August and Everything After - Counting Crows 8. Use Your Illusion I and II - Nirvana (You just cannot have Use Your Illusion I without Use Your Illusion II). 9. Ten - Pearl Jam 10. Moseley Shoals - Ocean Colour Scene
As you may have noticed they are all albums from the 1990's. I have picked them in no specific order...I love them all ! Honourable mention for Set List by The Frames...
------------- "One of the dominant facts in English life during the past three quarters of a century has been the decay of ability in the ruling class." Orwell, 1942.
|
Posted By: lassassinblanc
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 8:28pm
Forgot to mention Grace Jeff Buckley and Nevermind Nirvana, Is this it -Strokes Velvet Underground and Nico seriously too muc music to choose from
|
Posted By: AntrimMan
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 8:29pm
colemanY2K wrote:
I would have thought looking at a few of those blanc that Greenday's Dookie would have made it....
...anyway;
1. Greenday - Dookie 2. Blood Sugar Sex Magik - Red Hot Chili Peppers 3. Metallica (also known as The Black Album) - Metallica. 4. Nevermind - Nirvana 5. Americana - The Offspring 6. (What's the story) Morning Glory - Oasis 7. August and Everything After - Counting Crows 8. Use Your Illusion I and II - Nirvana (You just cannot have Use Your Illusion I without Use Your Illusion II). 9. Ten - Pearl Jam 10. Moseley Shoals - Ocean Colour Scene
As you may have noticed they are all albums from the 1990's. I have picked them in no specific order...I love them all ! Honourable mention for Set List by The Frames...
|
I wouldn't have imagined Kurt thought much of November Rain meself...
------------- @AntrimMan85
|
Posted By: colemanY2K
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 8:31pm
Posted By: brianie
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 8:37pm
Beatles -White Album The Killers- Day and Age Thin Lizzy- Live and Dangerous Beatles- Sergeant Pepper Billy Joel-52nd Street Christy Moore-Live in The Point The Who- Greatest Hits U2-The Joshua Tree Beatles-Rubber Soul Bruce Springsteen- Darkness on the Edge of Town
------------- ITS KEANE YES
YBIG You Can Please some of the People Some of the Time But Not All of The People All of The Time
|
Posted By: lassassinblanc
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 8:38pm
Preferred Nimrod myself Coleman
|
Posted By: houghton88
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 8:40pm
Couldnt come up with a big long detailed list but mine would definitely include The Verves Album Urban Hyms and Dr Dre 2001. Pulp = This is Hardcore definitely included also.
------------- To alcohol!!!! The cause of and solution to all lifes problems.
|
Posted By: colemanY2K
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 8:41pm
Fair enough blanc...either way they were brilliant in the 1990's. Not a fan of American Idiot.
------------- "One of the dominant facts in English life during the past three quarters of a century has been the decay of ability in the ruling class." Orwell, 1942.
|
Posted By: McG
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 8:45pm
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours The Stone Roses - T.S.R. Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Radiohead - The bends - quite possibly number 1 in my list. The balls. Weezer - Blue album Bruce Springsteen - born to run Bruce Springsteen - Darkness Nirvana - Nevermind OCS - Moseley Shoals oasis - definitely maybe
------------- YBIG Table Quiz winner 2016 & 2017 AS YOU WERE McGx
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 8:49pm
Weezer were better than green day.
No greatest hits, that includes live shows Brianie. Also, no dpubling Coleman. You have Nirvana twice It is a very hard thing to do. I listed every album I really loved, well over a 100 and narrowed it down by playing them against each other. I could do it tomorrow and get a different set
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Posted By: brianie
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 8:53pm
Clonbhoy wrote:
Weezer were better than green day.
No greatest hits, that includes live shows Brianie. Also, no dpubling Coleman. You have Nirvana twice It is a very hard thing to do. I listed every album I really loved, well over a 100 and narrowed it down by playing them against each other. I could do it tomorrow and get a different set |
A Hard Taskmaster you are
------------- ITS KEANE YES
YBIG You Can Please some of the People Some of the Time But Not All of The People All of The Time
|
Posted By: dundon13
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 8:59pm
Clonbhoy wrote:
Weezer were better than green day.
No greatest hits, that includes live shows Brianie. Also, no dpubling Coleman. You have Nirvana twice It is a very hard thing to do. I listed every album I really loved, well over a 100 and narrowed it down by playing them against each other. I could do it tomorrow and get a different set |
Amen to that.
Mine would be, in no particular order:
Weezer - Blue Album Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf Ramones - Ramones Metallica - Kill 'Em All The Riptide Movement - Keep, Keepin' On Eagles of Death Metal - Peace, Love, Death Metal Arctic Monkeys - AM Them Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures The Vaccines - What Did You Expect From... Kasabian - 48:13
|
Posted By: AntrimMan
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 8:59pm
Right , will give this a go. Pointless enough as i'll change my mind tomorrow but here ye are;
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours. f**king love Fleetwood Mac. And Stevie Nicks. Deffo. Even now. Deffo.
The Pogues- If I should fall from grace with god. The second verse of The Broad Majestic Shannon is probably my favourite from any song. Pretty much every track a classic
Metallica - Ride the lightening. Like most Metallica, but probably this one - still thrash but better produced than kill em all etc and hadn't just gone all stadium rock yet.
Foo Fighters - the colour and the shape. Again, before they got very mainstream. Hey Johnny Park is one of the best album tracks I can think of.
Oasis - Whats the story morning glory. A bit lighter than the first one. But just prefer it. Dunno why, just do.
Led Zeppelin - IV. Not much reason needed
Guns and Roses - Appetite for Destruction. I have a bit of a thing for cock rock it seems.
Greenday - Dookie. The sound of my teenage years. Other than fap fap fap....
Black Label Society - The Blessed Hellride. Heavy
The Rapparees - Clarity. Funny one - actually a bunch of lads from my year in school who formed a traditional inspired band. They got really f**king good. I listen to this all the time so would be churlish not to include it.
------------- @AntrimMan85
|
Posted By: McG
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:03pm
Can't Fcuking believe I left out Meloncholy and infinite sadness. Bollocks, laminated the list and all.
------------- YBIG Table Quiz winner 2016 & 2017 AS YOU WERE McGx
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:03pm
McG wrote:
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours The Stone Roses - T.S.R. Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Radiohead - The bends - quite possibly number 1 in my list. The balls. Weezer - Blue album Bruce Springsteen - born to run Bruce Springsteen - Darkness Nirvana - Nevermind OCS - Moseley Shoals oasis - definitely maybe | All of these were in my original hundred plus. Again no doubles, even for a Brucie bonus
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Posted By: AntrimMan
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:07pm
McG wrote:
Can't Fcuking believe I left out Meloncholy and infinite sadness. Bollocks, laminated the list and all. |
Ah f**k, me too. Swapsies for BLS. Nah, swpasies again, Siamese Dream was a better album start to finish, Melon Collie had too much filler.
------------- @AntrimMan85
|
Posted By: spook09
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:11pm
Weezer - Blue Album Velvet Underground - Velvet Underground and Nico Wu Tang Clan - Enter the Wu Tang 36 Chambers Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy Arcade Fire - Funeral Libertines - Up the Bracket Belle and Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe Waitress The Clash - London Calling Dr Dre - The Chronic Interpol - Antics
Honourable Mentions Ice Cube -Amerikkka's most wanted Bon Iver -For Emma Forever ago The National - Alligator Nirvana - Nevermind The The -Soul Mining
------------- I have been blessed with many things in this life – an arm like a damn rocket, a c*ck like a burmese python, and the mind of a f*cking scientist.
|
Posted By: dundon13
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:19pm
Jaysus, I hardly know anyone who's even heard of Weezer let alone like them. McG, Spook
|
Posted By: McG
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:21pm
dundon13 wrote:
Jaysus, I hardly know anyone who's even heard of Weezer let alone like them. McG, Spook |
Many a tug to "only in dreams" bass line
------------- YBIG Table Quiz winner 2016 & 2017 AS YOU WERE McGx
|
Posted By: spook09
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:22pm
I've left a sihtload out That's what i came up with off the top of my head
|
Posted By: BigStrongMan
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:27pm
NWA -STrsight outta Compton Paul Wellar-Stanley Rd Public Enemy-ITANOMTHUB S Wonder-Innervisions Oasis-DM Nirvana-Unpugged RHCP-BSSM GnR-AFD Beach boys-pet sounds Bruce-Born in USA
------------- PM me for all forum moderation queries.
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:28pm
Great selections lads. 9 crackers and Dr. DRE Can ya listen to those Rapparee's anywhere AM?
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Posted By: Gaz
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:29pm
Have been trying to update the music library lately and was looking for some inspirations - excellent thread
------------- I dont email the count anymore, its been 9 months : ( He even sent me a YBIG scarf for my Birthday
|
Posted By: rossieman
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:29pm
Wu Tang Clan - Enter the Wu Tang 36 Chambers. What a fantastic album .
|
Posted By: Gary McKay
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:31pm
Back In Black - AC/DC Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin Live and Dangerous - Thin Lizzy Blackout - Scorpions Volkerball - Rammstein Hysteria - Def Leppard Rising - Rainbow Machine Head - Deep Purple Whitesnake - Whitesnake Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden
|
Posted By: AntrimMan
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:36pm
CB - here's a video from years ago from a show on BBC NI. They were good then but are serious now.
The Rapparees - The Lowlands of Holland: http://youtu.be/S3RfkOV-gH0
------------- @AntrimMan85
|
Posted By: dundon13
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:38pm
McG wrote:
dundon13 wrote:
Jaysus, I hardly know anyone who's even heard of Weezer let alone like them. McG, Spook |
Many a tug to "only in dreams" bass line |
Great bass line alright, Matt Sharp was excellent, was a big loss to the band.
You check their out the new album yet, Everything Will Be Alright In The End?
|
Posted By: McG
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:40pm
dundon13 wrote:
McG wrote:
dundon13 wrote:
Jaysus, I hardly know anyone who's even heard of Weezer let alone like them. McG, Spook |
Many a tug to "only in dreams" bass line |
Great bass line alright, Matt Sharp was excellent, was a big loss to the band.
You check their out the new album yet, Everything Will Be Alright In The End? |
It out yet? I'll get onto iTunes
------------- YBIG Table Quiz winner 2016 & 2017 AS YOU WERE McGx
|
Posted By: thebronze14
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:49pm
Songs for the Deaf - Queens of the Stoneage Colour and the Shape - Foo Fighters Ride the Lightning - Metallica RATM - Rage Against the Machine Funeral - Arcade Fire Nevermind - Nirvana Good News for People Who Love Bad News - Modest Mouse Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Cowboys from Hell - Pantera Whatever People Say I am Thats what I'm Not - Arctic Monkeys
Honourable Mentions Burn my Eyes - Machine head Modern Life is Rubbish - Blur Dirt - Alice in Chains Rust in peace - megadeth Do You like Rock music - British Sea Power Leviathan - Mastodon TSR - Stone Roses Audioslave - Audioslave Permission to land - The Darkness Stories From the City, Stories from the Sea - PJ Harvey
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:51pm
They are quality AM.
What sort of stuff you like Gaz? Not enough music threads on here
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:52pm
Modest Mouse PJ Harvey
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Posted By: Tippbiffo
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:53pm
dundon13 wrote:
Jaysus, I hardly know anyone who's even heard of Weezer let alone like them. McG, Spook | Weezer kicks ass..."say it's ain't so" a great tune for the loud head shaker.
|
Posted By: BigStrongMan
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 9:59pm
Forgot Snoop Dogg-Doggy Style And Stone Roses And Charlatans... Ah f**k it's too hard
------------- PM me for all forum moderation queries.
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 10:04pm
It is near impossible. Took me five days and there are albums that take me to a specific place and moment in time. Picking number 10 was the hardest. Only about 30 contenders for it
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Posted By: BigStrongMan
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 10:14pm
Clonbhoy wrote:
It is near impossible. Took me five days and there are albums that take me to a specific place and moment in time. Picking number 10 was the hardest. Only about 30 contenders for it | took me about 90seconds,which would explain why I left so many out
------------- PM me for all forum moderation queries.
|
Posted By: rossieman
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 10:28pm
The Stone Roses-TSR Wu Tang Clan-Enter the Wu Tang Squeeze -Cool for Cats Ian Brown - Music of the Spheres Oasis - Whats the Story Morning Glory Primal Scream - Screamadelica The Strokes - Is this It The National -High Violet The Libertines-Up The Bracket Paul Simon - Graceland
Clonboy that's a near impossible task.My list would be different again tomorrow.
|
Posted By: drog addict
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 10:28pm
Heartworm- whipping boy Physical graffiti-led Zeppelin Funeral- arcade fire Screamadelica- primal scream Rage against the machine- rage against the machine hail to the thief- radiohead ill communication- beastie boys Doolittle - pixies The velvet underground and Nico Transformer- Lou reed
------------- Chips don't bounce
|
Posted By: sid waddell
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 10:35pm
Definitely Maybe - Oasis The Joshua Tree - U2 Disintegration - The Cure Screamadelica - Primal Scream Appetite For Destruction - Guns 'N' Roses Slave Ambient - The War On Drugs Pills 'N' Thrills 'N' Bellyaches - Happy Mondays Leftism - Leftfield Lost Souls - Doves Loveless - My Bloody Valentine
------------- Edited by Trigboy 10 at 10:03pm
|
Posted By: HuntysCousin
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 10:43pm
Iowa-Slipknot Definitely Maybe-Oasis The Fat Of The Land-The Prodigy Rage Against The Machine-Rage Against The Machine The Black Album-Metallica Nevermind-Nirvana Ten-Pearl Jam Vulgar Display Of Power-Pantera Songs For The Deaf-Queens Of The Stone Age Marshall Mathers LP-Eminem
|
Posted By: BabbsBalls
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 11:04pm
Leftfield - Leftism The Doors - LA Woman Bon Ivor - Bon Ivor Bob Marley - Catch A Fire Gonzales - Solo Piano Sasha & John Digweed - Northern Exposure Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Kings of Leon - Aha Shake Heartbreak OCS - Moseley Shoals U2 - Achtung Baby
------------- l hear you are a racist now, father ?
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 11:07pm
Listening to Doolittle now. What a brilliant album, pisses all over Nirvana's rip off.
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Posted By: tony grealish
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 11:22pm
Rated R - Queens of the Stone age Master of Puppets - Metallica Exile on Main Street - Rolling Stones Ill Communication - Beastie Boys Ritual de lo Hibitual - Janes Addiction High Voltage - AC/DC Led Zeppelin III - Led Zeppelin Vulgar display of power - Pantera Surfer rosa - The Pixies After the Goldrush - Neil Young The White album - The Beatles
------------- ''I've had a rough night and I hate the f**kin eagles, man!!''
|
Posted By: PanteirA
Date Posted: 08 Oct 2014 at 11:41pm
1 Pantera - Vulgar Display Of Power From start to finish a truly great album that has probably bloodied more faces than any other in history. Inspired a new generation of bands. Best tracks - Walk, f**king Hostile, Mouth for War
2 Slayer - Reign In Blood The greatest thrash album of all time. It doesn't come any faster or nastier than this. While there was also a lot of controversy surrounding it , there is no doubting its plase with the greatest. Angel of Death proved that Slayer had what it takes to go further than anyone else dared. Best tracks - Angel of Death, Raining Blood, Postmortem
3 Metallica - Master of Puppets Sticking to the one band rule by clonbhoy, I chose this Metallica album though there are 3 more of their albums that could be on this list. A master piece by Metallica which propelled them to fame. The songs are allowed to take a life of their own and breath as if they had free will. Best tracks - Each one of them
4 Machine Head - Burn My Eyes If you want to bang your head against the wall and cause some damage, this is the album for you. Best tracks - Davidian , Old , Im your God now
5 Guns N Roses - Appetite for Destruction This is the album which helped shape rock for what it is today. In one swoop it redefined what rock n roll was pre- Nirvana days. Sex drugs and rock n roll is what GNR were made of making this album. Best tracks - All of them
6 System of a Down - Toxicity Systems 2nd album is a classic that found them millions of fans the world over. Best tracks - Chop Suey, Prison Song , Deer Dance
7 Slipknot - Iowa I was tempted to pluck for their self titled first album which had some great songs but this is a better all round album which deserves its place here. From the growling lyrics of People = sh*t to the Heretic Anthem , Iowa is an album where the band funnelled all their misanthropy, social ill will , and extreme hatred and gave it to the world with a f**k you thrown in on top. Pure aggression with Corey in fine form. Best tracks - People=sh*t , Disasterpiece , Left Behind
8 Alice In Chains - Dirt An album of depression and drug abuse with naked lyrics. The genius of Layne Staley is there for all to see. A tortured man with an amazing voice who never got the plaudits he deserved. Down in a hole is probably my favourite song. Best tracks - Down in a hole ,Them Bones ,Rooster
9 Rage against the machine - ratm Timeless classic which everyone should have in their collection. Best tracks - Bombtrack , Killing in the name of, Know your enemy
10 - Megadeth - Rust in Piece An album with great riffs and solos. Holy wars is a masterpiece by any stretch, which shows what a metal song can be the way it develops. Best tracks - Holy Wars...The Punishment Duo , Five Magics , Rust in peace
So many more just missing out including Nirvana, Pearl Jam , Exodus, Korn and Mastodon
|
Posted By: Barry
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 4:36am
In no particular order
1. The Beachboys - Pet Sounds The genius of Wilson. 2. Love - Forever Changes Makes me so hard. 'A House is not a Motel' one of my all time favourite tracks. 'The Red Telephone freakiest tune of all time. 3. The Stooges - Raw Power 'Search & Destroy' probably the greatest rock songs of all time. 4. New York Dolls - Self titled debut album Worth a mention for 'Frankenstein' alone. 5. Neil Young - On the Beach So hard picking one from his back catelogue but this is his masterpiece. 6. Wire - Pink Flag Makes me wanna rub my balls with a cheese grater as I rock out to Mannequin'. 7. Pink Floyd - Animals Tracks 2,3,4 is Floyd at their very best. 8. Brian Wilson Presents Smile Had the pleasure of catching this live. That tour will go down as one of the greatest in the history of mankind. Never thought I would get to hear this album finished, let alone hear it live. 9. AC/DC - Back in Black My mantra ROCK OUT WITH YOUR COCK OUT was invented for this album. 10. Dead Kennedys - Fresh Fruit for Rotten Vegetables. POL POT, POL POT, POL POT, POL POT.
|
Posted By: Barry
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 4:46am
spook09 wrote:
Weezer - Blue AlbumVelvet Underground - <span style="line-height: 1.4;">Velvet Underground and Nico</span> Wu Tang Clan - Enter the Wu Tang 36 Chambers Jesus and Mary Chain - Psychocandy Arcade Fire - Funeral Libertines - Up the Bracket Belle and Sebastian - Dear Catastrophe Waitress <span style="line-height: 1.4;">The Clash - London Calling</span> Dr Dre - The Chronic Interpol - Antics
Honourable Mentions Ice Cube -Amerikkka's most wanted Bon Iver -For Emma Forever ago The National - Alligator Nirvana - Nevermind The The -Soul Mining
| My Nigga
|
Posted By: Saint Tom
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 7:49am
Took a while for fleetwood mac - rumours to be mentioned. No Springsteen either. Blondie parallel lines is another classic
------------- My destination inchicore my next stop being kilmainham Where patriots and super saints are the topics of conversation
|
Posted By: lassassinblanc
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 8:10am
There is help of a lot more albums when looking through my album collection and some mentioned on here that would make my revised list.
|
Posted By: colemanY2K
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 8:28am
Three pages into the thread and Garth Brooks hasn't been mentioned
------------- "One of the dominant facts in English life during the past three quarters of a century has been the decay of ability in the ruling class." Orwell, 1942.
|
Posted By: Just saying like
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 8:31am
colemanY2K wrote:
Three pages into the thread and Garth Brooks hasn't been mentioned |
Yeah and what about Boyzone
------------- I don't know what more we can do in terms of being open and transparent - John Delaney
|
Posted By: Stretchryan
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 9:15am
Could never give a top ten but i know my top 3: Faith No More - Angel Dust Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible Deftones - White Pony
|
Posted By: deiseblue
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 9:26am
Rod Stewart - " Every picture tells a story " , Rod the mod at his best the top white blues singer ever.
Jackson Browne - " Running on empty " hugely influenced by the Laurel Canyon scene but without the hippy dippy crap.
Warren Zevon - " Excitable boy " , Gonzo lyrics & memorable tunes.
The Band - " The Band " , much preferred this to Big Pink a an album and band that reached back to their roots & produced a timeless classic.
Levon Helm - " Dirt farmer " never have songs of death & depression sounded so magnificent particularly when sung by one of the most lived in voices ever.
Dwight Yoakam - " Guitars , Cadillacs etc. " the antidote to much of the pap released by Country music labels at the time , songs of drinking & lost love by the man with the most distinctive voice of recent decades - the high lonesome sound at it's best.
Bob Dylan - " Blood on the tracks " , the best advertisement for marital discord ever !
Dr. Feelgood - " Down by the jetty " the UK forerunners of punk , the most charismatic band I've ever seen live .
The Pogues - " Rum , sodomy & the lash " , Shane is a genius & he was at his creative & poetic best here.
Bruce Springsteen - " Darkness on the edge of town " , after the enforced hiatus due to a legal dispute he returned with a blue collar driven Americana classic.
|
Posted By: BigPodge
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 9:55am
In no particular order:
System of a Down - Toxicity Green Day - Dookie Rage Against The Machine - RATM Pixies - Doolittle Weezer - Blue Album Pantera - Vulgur Display of Power Foo Fighters - One By One Mastodon - Leviathan The Streets - A Grand Don't Come For Free Nirvana - Unplugged
Honourable Mentions:
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory Muse - Origin of Symmetry Pixies - Surfer Rosa / Come on Pilgrim Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication Metallica - S&M Eddie Vedder - Into The Wild Machine Head - The Blackening Pearl Jam - Ten Tenacious D - Tenacious D
-------------
|
Posted By: Cabra Hoop
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 10:14am
Gloria Jones - Come go with me
The Isley Brothers - Its our thing
Otis Redding - Otis Blue
Massive Attack - Blue Lines
Chic - Chic
De La Soul - Three feet high and rising
The Four Tops - Reach Out
Etta James - At last
Prince and the Revolution - Purple Rain
Marvin Gaye - Whats goin on
------------- " BFC always gives me a laugh........ "
|
Posted By: Stoked Up
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 10:34am
My top ten. In no order. Tricky job!
Paul Simon - Graceland Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan Dire straits - Dire Straits Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker Tom Waits - Used Songs Alamis Morisette -Jagged Little Pill Pogues - If I should fall from Grace with God The Police - Regatta la Blanc Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
|
Posted By: Gary McKay
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 10:39am
Saint Tom wrote:
Took a while for fleetwood mac - rumours to be mentioned. |
Page 1 ?
Cant get any earlier than Page 1.
|
Posted By: Flanno7hi
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 1:22pm
Stone Roses - Stone Roses
Ian Brown - Unfinished Monkey Business
Oasis - Definitely Maybe
the Jim Hendrix experience - electric ladyland
Pearl Jam - ten
Temple of the Dog - Temple of the Dog
Joe Driscoll - Origin Myth
Stone Temple Pilots - core
Future Kings of Spain - Future Kings of Spain
NWA - Straight outta compton
And -
Eddie Vedder - Into the wild
Modest Mouse - we were dead before the ship even sank
QOTSA - Lullabies to Paralyse
Rage against the machine - Rage against the machine
Kasabian - Kasabian
Foo Fighters - The colour and the shape
Artic Monkeys - Whatever people say I am, that's what I'm not
------------- Our City. Our Community. Our Club IG @flanno_7hi
|
Posted By: Flanno7hi
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 1:24pm
BigPodge wrote:
In no particular order:
Eddie Vedder - Into The Wild
|
Went to the cinema to watch this because EV did the soundtrack. that album is amazing. I think it is probably 11 on my list.
Gonna listen to it now. Thanks Podge
------------- Our City. Our Community. Our Club IG @flanno_7hi
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 2:48pm
Some great lists there lads. One who crops up and I don't get are the RHCP. Awful band. Every song sounds the same!
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Posted By: tony grealish
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 2:55pm
Stoked Up wrote:
My top ten. In no order. Tricky job!
Paul Simon - Graceland Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan Dire straits - Dire Straits Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker Tom Waits - Used Songs Alamis Morisette -Jagged Little Pill Pogues - If I should fall from Grace with God The Police - Regatta la Blanc Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
|
------------- ''I've had a rough night and I hate the f**kin eagles, man!!''
|
Posted By: drog addict
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 3:12pm
Clonbhoy wrote:
Some great lists there lads. One who crops up and I don't get are the RHCP. Awful band. Every song sounds the same! |
Same with ocean colour scene, really don't get them. Had Moseley shores when it came out but there was only two decent tunes on it that I thought were any good. Each to their own though.
------------- Chips don't bounce
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 3:35pm
But OCS songs sound different. I can't name one chilli's song because they all sound the same. And it is Moseley Shoals, a pun on where the lads are from and "Muscle shoals" a soul recording studio that produced a number of Northern Soul classivs
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 4:48pm
Listening to Blue lines. What an album. Should be in my ten!
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Posted By: dundon13
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 5:30pm
Some cracking albums on here, that's my playlist for the drive up to Dublin sorted
|
Posted By: dundon13
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 5:32pm
Tippbiffo wrote:
dundon13 wrote:
Jaysus, I hardly know anyone who's even heard of Weezer let alone like them. McG, Spook | Weezer kicks ass..."say it's ain't so" a great tune for the loud head shaker. |
Probably my favourite song, what a tune!!!
|
Posted By: thebronze14
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 5:51pm
PanteirA wrote:
1 Pantera - Vulgar Display Of Power From start to finish a truly great album that has probably bloodied more faces than any other in history. Inspired a new generation of bands. Best tracks - Walk, f**king Hostile, Mouth for War
2 Slayer - Reign In Blood The greatest thrash album of all time. It doesn't come any faster or nastier than this. While there was also a lot of controversy surrounding it , there is no doubting its plase with the greatest. Angel of Death proved that Slayer had what it takes to go further than anyone else dared. Best tracks - Angel of Death, Raining Blood, Postmortem
3 Metallica - Master of Puppets Sticking to the one band rule by clonbhoy, I chose this Metallica album though there are 3 more of their albums that could be on this list. A master piece by Metallica which propelled them to fame. The songs are allowed to take a life of their own and breath as if they had free will. Best tracks - Each one of them
4 Machine Head - Burn My Eyes If you want to bang your head against the wall and cause some damage, this is the album for you. Best tracks - Davidian , Old , Im your God now
5 Guns N Roses - Appetite for Destruction This is the album which helped shape rock for what it is today. In one swoop it redefined what rock n roll was pre- Nirvana days. Sex drugs and rock n roll is what GNR were made of making this album. Best tracks - All of them
6 System of a Down - Toxicity Systems 2nd album is a classic that found them millions of fans the world over. Best tracks - Chop Suey, Prison Song , Deer Dance
7 Slipknot - Iowa I was tempted to pluck for their self titled first album which had some great songs but this is a better all round album which deserves its place here. From the growling lyrics of People = sh*t to the Heretic Anthem , Iowa is an album where the band funnelled all their misanthropy, social ill will , and extreme hatred and gave it to the world with a f**k you thrown in on top. Pure aggression with Corey in fine form. Best tracks - People=sh*t , Disasterpiece , Left Behind
8 Alice In Chains - Dirt An album of depression and drug abuse with naked lyrics. The genius of Layne Staley is there for all to see. A tortured man with an amazing voice who never got the plaudits he deserved. Down in a hole is probably my favourite song. Best tracks - Down in a hole ,Them Bones ,Rooster
9 Rage against the machine - ratm Timeless classic which everyone should have in their collection. Best tracks - Bombtrack , Killing in the name of, Know your enemy
10 - Megadeth - Rust in Piece An album with great riffs and solos. Holy wars is a masterpiece by any stretch, which shows what a metal song can be the way it develops. Best tracks - Holy Wars...The Punishment Duo , Five Magics , Rust in peace
So many more just missing out including Nirvana, Pearl Jam , Exodus, Korn and Mastodon |
Coming up to Machine Head? You were all for it in Tblisi!
|
Posted By: Double Maxim
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 7:31pm
No particular order
Rory Gallagher Top Proiority
U2 Boy
Golden Virgins Songs of Praise
Van Morrison Astral Weeks
Talking Heads Fear of Music
Dr Feelgood Down By the Jetty
The Smiths The Queen is Dead
Thin Lizzy Jonny the Fox
Boomtown Rats The Boomtown Rats
SLF Inflammable Material
------------- Double Maxim without doubt the greatest drink in the world
|
Posted By: kimbap
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 7:46pm
Acthung Baby -u2 Back in Black -AC/DC Definitely Maybe -Oasis The Bends -Radiohead Astral Weeks - Van Morrison Rumours Fleetwood Mac Exile on Mainstreet-the Stones Rage-RATM Slippery When Wet - Bon Jovi Jagged Little Pill- Alainis Morressette
Not the coolest list,could do an alternative top 10 of more hip stuff but i likes whats i likes.
|
Posted By: Flanno7hi
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 7:47pm
Clonbhoy wrote:
Some great lists there lads. One who crops up and I don't get are the RHCP. Awful band. Every song sounds the same! |
I'm not a fan really but i did like blood sugar sex magic. I don't think you could say that give it away and say californication sound the same. I like John Frusciante's music. Once he left the first time the band went downhill imo.
------------- Our City. Our Community. Our Club IG @flanno_7hi
|
Posted By: Stoked Up
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 7:54pm
tony grealish wrote:
Stoked Up wrote:
My top ten. In no order. Tricky job!
Paul Simon - Graceland Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan Dire straits - Dire Straits Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker Tom Waits - Used Songs Alamis Morisette -Jagged Little Pill Pogues - If I should fall from Grace with God The Police - Regatta la Blanc Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
|
| Whats wrong with Morrisette's album? Edgy album for a girl and critically accliamed by many. Strong melodies, decent lyrics, good singer and sold by the truckload. Am I missing something? When it came out I played it to death. Ps. Your guitar heavy list is not to my liking, but each to their own
|
Posted By: EastStandMan
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 8:15pm
Im older than a lot of you heads on here so happy to see Pink Floyd get a mention - Dark Side and Animals being liked . Roger Waters with Pros and Cons of Hitch hiking for me a classic along with Radio Chaos . Nice to see Rory , thanks to DM get a mention . Love Led Zeppelin and got to say a relatively recent concert Celebration Day has to be the dogs billix - never got to see em live regretfully. Black Sabbath got me head banging when I was a kid . Rock and fkucin roll lads .
------------- Shamrock Rovers - lovin the buzz .
|
Posted By: Stillhuntinghenry
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 8:18pm
Oasis - what's the story.. Kings of Leon - only by the night Fleetwood Mac - rumours Christy Moore - live at the point Killers - hot fuss Libertines - up the bracket Kasabian - kasabian stone roses - stone roses Kings of Leon - aha shake heartbrake Razorlight - up all night
------------- "Not one cent" - RTID on Mark Quigley's pay-off from Shamrock
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 8:40pm
Broke 2 of the rules SHH! Sorry Flanno but all RCHP songs seem the same to me. Same as Eminem but at least he changes the backing track!
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Posted By: Stillhuntinghenry
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 8:47pm
I do what I want CB
------------- "Not one cent" - RTID on Mark Quigley's pay-off from Shamrock
|
Posted By: Barry
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 10:25pm
Posted By: Gary McKay
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 10:28pm
The Q Man wrote:
Nothing wrong with it, if you are a teenage girl on the rag who got cheated on by the star quarter back. |
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 10:31pm
Quey
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Posted By: rossieman
Date Posted: 09 Oct 2014 at 10:51pm
Quey Great to have him back
|
Posted By: tony grealish
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 12:15am
You're definitely missing something if you think this record is either edgy or any good - testicles and a 'Y' chromosome possibly? She's a horrendous, whining f*cking geebag for starters.
------------- ''I've had a rough night and I hate the f**kin eagles, man!!''
|
Posted By: Barry
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 1:03am
Stoked up paying homage to his hero
http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=3pKoPk2hEqM
|
Posted By: Stoked Up
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 2:33am
Some of you feel a bit like how I feel when I hear many of the metal/grunge/rock bands who've made some peoples top 10 here.
The question asked in the op was limited in that greatest hits or collections were excluded. This task made me realise that whilst I've got piles of records by cool artists that I love, some of their albums were let down by some poor tracks, meaning that collections are often more substantial. For instance, one of my favourite artists is Randy Newman, but I can safely say that of the 6 albums of his that I own, I would rarely play them all the way through, because there are many rubbish tracks with averages lyrics or horribly weak melodies. However, if I was to collect a dozen of his tunes they would be in my top 100 of all time. Likewise Dylan, whom I couldn't leave out but even the album I included has its moments of overlong songs which for many was Dylan's Achilles heel.
Morissette's 33m seller and multiple (8?) grammy nominations(sure what do critics know) may mean nothing of course to the cool dudes who think poetry alone or repetitive jamgly guitar bands is good music. I've long since tired of regurgitated rock bands.
In order to answer the question in the OP, I narrowed my choices down to albums that I've listened to 100+ times and I'd still listen to again.
How many of you can say the same about some of the esoteric albums listed here?
I'm just in from a working gig, so forgive me for a late night long winded post
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 2:52am
But that is what makes a great album! The ability to segue a variety of tracks into each other to make a complete work. By what you are saying, Randy Newman is a great artist but he never made a great album. There are some bands and artists I love who never made what I consider to be a great album. See my selection, Music of the Spheres. I prefer the Stone Roses music to Brown's solo stuff but he made a more complete album.I wouldn't be a big Steve Earle fan, I find a lot of his other music boring, but as I type this I am listening to Copperhead Road, an album that very nearly made it to my top 10.
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Posted By: Boban
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 2:57am
Pearl Jam-Ten Metallica-And Justice for All Alice in Chains -Dirt Qotsa- Songs for the Deaf Mad Season- Above Mark Lanegan- Bubblegum Soundgarden- Superunkown Kyuss- Welcome to Sky Valley Tool- Lateralus Faith No More- Angel Dust
|
Posted By: Stoked Up
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 3:05am
Indeed. Earle epitomises a brilliant artist with no brilliant album, although the Townes homage was one of my favourites. Just stuck on 'Steve's Hammer' to keep me awake.
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 3:15am
Stoked Up wrote:
Indeed. Earle epitomises a brilliant artist with no brilliant album, although the Townes homage was one of my favourites. Just stuck on 'Steve's Hammer' to keep me awake. | My point was the opposite, Copperhead Road is class, everything else he does is generic Americana to me
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
Posted By: Stoked Up
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 3:28am
Clonbhoy wrote:
Stoked Up wrote:
Indeed. Earle epitomises a brilliant artist with no brilliant album, although the Townes homage was one of my favourites. Just stuck on 'Steve's Hammer' to keep me awake. | My point was the opposite, Copperhead Road is class, everyuthing else he does is generic Americana to me | Granted, but personal choices apply here.Copperhead Road is not one of my favourite Steve Earle albums. In recent times I've grown to love Americana rootsy music, whilst still hating banal country.
|
Posted By: tony grealish
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 8:19am
Stoked Up wrote:
Some of you feel a bit like how I feel when I hear many of the metal/grunge/rock bands who've made some peoples top 10 here.
The question asked in the op was limited in that greatest hits or collections were excluded. This task made me realise that whilst I've got piles of records by cool artists that I love, some of their albums were let down by some poor tracks, meaning that collections are often more substantial. For instance, one of my favourite artists is Randy Newman, but I can safely say that of the 6 albums of his that I own, I would rarely play them all the way through, because there are many rubbish tracks with averages lyrics or horribly weak melodies. However, if I was to collect a dozen of his tunes they would be in my top 100 of all time. Likewise Dylan, whom I couldn't leave out but even the album I included has its moments of overlong songs which for many was Dylan's Achilles heel.
Morissette's 33m seller and multiple (8?) grammy nominations(sure what do critics know) may mean nothing of course to the cool dudes who think poetry alone or repetitive jamgly guitar bands is good music. I've long since tired of regurgitated rock bands.
In order to answer the question in the OP, I narrowed my choices down to albums that I've listened to 100+ times and I'd still listen to again.
How many of you can say the same about some of the esoteric albums listed here?
I'm just in from a working gig, so forgive me for a late night long winded post |
Ah yes, the Grammy awards. That universally accepted rubber stamp of quality music which has been bestowed upon such greats as Celine Dion and Milli Vanilli. I think I read somewhere that the Jonas Brothers got a nomination not too long ago - I'll say that again...............The F*cking Jonas Brothers.
I'm sure it probably comforts you to think that some of us are dismissing Alanis Morrissete on the grounds that she's 'uncool'. It has nothing to do with how 'cool' she is and everything to do with the fact that she's a comically self indulgent f*cking whinger and all round musical mediocrity.The fact that a grown man who obviously has a keen interest in music would include one of her records in his top ten albums of all time is, frankly, hilarious.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nT1TVSTkAXg" rel="nofollow - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nT1TVSTkAXg
Just for you S.U.! Enjoy.
------------- ''I've had a rough night and I hate the f**kin eagles, man!!''
|
Posted By: tony grealish
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 8:46am
The Q Man wrote:
Stoked up paying homage to his hero
http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=3pKoPk2hEqM |
FFS, only seeing this now.
Brilliant! Is that you S.U.?
------------- ''I've had a rough night and I hate the f**kin eagles, man!!''
|
Posted By: BabbsBalls
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 9:30am
Q Man
------------- l hear you are a racist now, father ?
|
Posted By: Stretchryan
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 10:38am
Boban wrote:
Pearl Jam-TenMetallica-And Justice for All Alice in Chains -Dirt Qotsa- Songs for the Deaf Mad Season- Above Mark Lanegan- Bubblegum Soundgarden- Superunkown Kyuss- Welcome to Sky Valley Tool- Lateralus Faith No More- Angel Dust |
Damn i could listen to that list all day but would include Badmotorfinger from Soundgarden instead
|
Posted By: Max Power
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 11:06am
Oasis - Definitely Maybe Arctic Monkeys - Whatever people say I am, that's what I'm not White Stripes - Elephant The Beatles - Abbey Road The Libertines - Up the Bracket Stone Roses - Stone Roses Oasis - (What's the Story?) Morning Glory Dave Clarke - World Service Daft Punk - Homework 2 Many Dj's - As Heard on Radio Soulwax II
------------- Co-Founder of The Paul McShane Fan Club, Portmarnock Branch
|
Posted By: RogerMilla
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 11:08am
The waterboys , fishermans Blues Tom waits closing time The hold steady the hold steady almost killed me James laid The black keys brothers Ice cube The predator Rage against the machine rage against the machine Damien rice O Pixies Doolittle Jake bugg jake bugg
------------- The first time the Devil made me do it. The second time I did it on my own.
|
Posted By: RogerMilla
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 11:08am
Max Power wrote:
Oasis - Definitely MaybeArctic Monkeys - Whatever people say I am, that's what I'm not White Stripes - Elephant The Beatles - Abbey Road The Libertines - Up the Bracket Stone Roses - Stone Roses Oasis - (What's the Story?) Morning Glory Dave Clarke - World Service Daft Punk - Homework 2 Many Dj's - As Heard on Radio Soulwax II
|
Most of those would make my top 50
------------- The first time the Devil made me do it. The second time I did it on my own.
|
Posted By: sid waddell
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 11:28am
Posted By: The Huntacha
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 1:07pm
Gary McKay wrote:
The Q Man wrote:
Nothing wrong with it, if you are a teenage girl on the rag who got cheated on by the star quarter back. | |
------------- Jimmy Bullard - "Favorite band? Elastic."
|
Posted By: PanteirA
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 1:56pm
The Huntacha wrote:
Gary McKay wrote:
The Q Man wrote:
Nothing wrong with it, if you are a teenage girl on the rag who got cheated on by the star quarter back. | |
|
|
Posted By: Clonbhoy
Date Posted: 10 Oct 2014 at 2:31pm
Milla was doing grand til he mentioned Jakw Bugg. I hate this little ****. Stop singing as though you are from Alabama, you are from Derby, f**king Derby!
------------- A man can have no greater love than give 90 minutes to his friends. @withgodlygrace
|
|